Accident Summary Nr: 202064143 - Employee burned in tank blowout

Accident Summary Nr: 202064143 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 11/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696753211/28/200173890Progress Rail Services, Inc.

Abstract: On November 13, 2001, Employee #1 and two other employees were a part of a mobile crew working for Progress Rail Services, Inc. The Employee#1 arrived at the work site and started a cutting operation. The employees were to cut up three boxcars and transport the cars to the plant. A locomotive was cut up, except for the 4,000-gallon diesel tank. The diesel tank was to be transported to the plant as one unit, but the tank was too large for the truck. One employee called the plant for instructions. The plant administrator instructed the employee to cut the tank in half so that it would fit onto the truck. The plant administrator had not seen the tank. The employee instructed Employee #1 who was working with him to cut the tank from end to end. The coworker made a vertical cut from top to bottom at one end of the tank Employee #1 started to cut at the other end. The coworker completed his cut and climbed on top of the tank to make a cut lengthwise. As the coworker started the cut, a blowout occurred at the end where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1was engulfed in flames. The coworker called out to another coworker nearby to grab the water hose while he removed the clothes from the Employee #1. Employee's #1 clothes were still burning after removal. The coworker used the water hose to extinguish the fire while the clothes were on the ground. The coworkers of Employee #1 placed her into the company truck and transported her to the Hospital were she later died.

Keywords: BURN, RAIL, LACERATION, LOCOMOTIVE, TRUCK, WATER HOSE, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, BOXCAR, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106967532 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported