Accident Summary Nr: 202064127 - Employee killed by rotating shaft of crane

Accident Summary Nr: 202064127 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 02/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696735902/18/200144910Metro Ready Mix Concrete Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 17, 2001, Employee #1, a crane operator, was killed during a check of crane, the Bucyrus-Erie Crawler Crane, Model Number 88-B, which being placed back into service after a major overhaul. Employee #1 raised the bucket (a modified clamshell) to approximately 15 ft where he released the hoist controls and applied the holding brakes. The brakes failed to hold the load and the bucket fell back to the ground. Employee #1 left the cab and went to the engine compartment to adjust the holding brakes. Employee #1 placed himself between the gantry leg and the boom cable which has an opening of 14 ft and .5 in. Employee #1 reached across the jackshaft to the brake adjustment for the holding brake. He was wearing a military field jacket which was unzipped and the unguarded rotating jackshaft caught the field jacket and wrapped the employee around the shaft. A coupling with two flanges containing several 4 in. by .75 in. bolts protruding laterally and grease fittings protruding perpendicular, connected the two sections of the shaft. Employee #1's jacket was caught at the coupling. A coworker, who was in the engine compartment observing the performance of the hoisting equipment and performance of the crane, grabbed Employee #1's coat but was unable to hold onto him. Employee #1 was wrapped around the shaft which turned several revolutions before the crane could be shut down. Employee #1 did not disengage the clutch prior to attempting to adjust the brakes. Other coworkers attempted to call for emergency help but the phone system was inoperative. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, BRAKE, LOCKOUT, CRANE OPERATOR, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106967359 Fatality Other Occupation not reported