Accident Summary Nr: 202064119 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 202064119 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 08/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30150498108/18/200016220Pcl Civil Constructors Inc

Abstract: A construction contractor was moving a concrete form traveler at a bridge construction site. The machine's electrical system shut down, and the form traveler superintendent decided to test it with an Accurate analog multimeter (Model No. 17205). (The tester was the personal property of the employee.) The probes for the tester were not long enough to reach into the cavity to contact the conductor, so the employee inserted a screwdriver into the cavity as an extension for the probe. He contacted the energized screwdriver with the back of his hand and was electrocuted. The employer did not enforce the use of company-owned test equipment, which was available at the jobsite. The superintendent was not an electrician nor had he received any instruction in electrical practices. An electrician was present at the jobsite.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, TEST EQUIPMENT, E C, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 100 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301504981 Fatality Electric Shock Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use