Accident Summary Nr: 202064101 - Employee fell from 3-ton winch

Accident Summary Nr: 202064101 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 12/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696790412/07/200016290Southern Marine Construction Co.

Abstract: An employee working for a private contractor at a fossil power plant fell during construction work on a coal barge unloading terminal. The employee had been standing on a 3-ton winching device in an attempt to bring newly installed steel pilings into vertical alignment, while activating the device with his foot. During the operation he fell approximately 50 feet to the surface below which consisted of a mixture of coal, gravel and water. A lifeline for fall protection was available along the entire length of the structure and was within reach of the employee. He was not wearing any type of fall protection device at the time of the fall. The employee died of his injuries.

Keywords: BARGE, COAL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerplant Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 106967904 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)