Accident Summary Nr: 202064101 - Employee fell from 3-ton winch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106967904 | 12/07/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Southern Marine Construction Co. |
Abstract: An employee working for a private contractor at a fossil power plant fell during construction work on a coal barge unloading terminal. The employee had been standing on a 3-ton winching device in an attempt to bring newly installed steel pilings into vertical alignment, while activating the device with his foot. During the operation he fell approximately 50 feet to the surface below which consisted of a mixture of coal, gravel and water. A lifeline for fall protection was available along the entire length of the structure and was within reach of the employee. He was not wearing any type of fall protection device at the time of the fall. The employee died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 60 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106967904 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |