Accident Summary Nr: 202064085 - Employee falls from a barge and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 202064085 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 09/17/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696722709/21/199987110Corps Of Engineers

Abstract: Employee #1, a Federal employee, was assisting a boat crew in securing a boat to a landing barge. He fell off the barge and drowned.

Keywords: BARGE, FALL, DROWN, BOAT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106967227 Fatality Asphyxia Sailors and deckhands