Accident Summary Nr: 202064085 - Employee falls from a barge and drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106967227 | 09/21/1999 | 8711 | 0 | Corps Of Engineers |
Abstract: Employee #1, a Federal employee, was assisting a boat crew in securing a boat to a landing barge. He fell off the barge and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106967227 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sailors and deckhands |