Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202064077 - Employee Fell Into Water And Drowned

Accident Summary Nr: 202064077 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 08/30/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696716908/31/199944920Robinson Maintenance Inc
10696720108/31/199944920Wepfer Marine, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a barge at a marine terminal. He fell off of the barge into the water and drowned.

Keywords: barge, drown, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106967169 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 106967201 Occupation Not Listed