Accident Summary Nr: 202064051 - Employee killed when caught between steel coils
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301504858 | 06/17/1999 | 4491 | 0 | Jit Terminal, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 15, 1999, Employee #1 placed a large steel coil, weighing approximately 30,000 pounds, on the top row or third tier using an overhead bridge crane with a 25 ton rating and a coil grabber with a capacity of 40,000 pounds. The placement of the top coil caused the unsecured coil on the bottom row and the second tier coil to shift and collapse onto the warehouse floor. Employee #1 was pinned between a coil from the row that he had been working on and an adjacent row of coils and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301504858 | Fatality | Other | Crane and tower operators |