Accident Summary Nr: 202064036 - Employee killed when struck by backing fork truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106966914 | 02/03/1997 | 4491 | 0 | Hunter Marine Transport Inc. |
Abstract: On January 8, 1997, Employee #1 was working at a large warehouse. A Taylor fork truck was being used to unload steel coils that had arrived by barge at Hunter Marine Transport. The fork truck picked up the coils from the dock and transported them to the warehouse for storage. The lift entered the warehouse through a large roll-up door, placed the coils in a clear area off the main aisle, and then backed up into another clear area to turn around and exit through the same warehouse door. During this procedure, the operator felt a bump and realized he had struck something. He pulled forward and saw Employee #1 lying on the floor. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106966914 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |