Accident Summary Nr: 202064028 - Employee killed when storage magazine explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106966781 | 09/05/1996 | 1795 | 0 | Controlled Demolition, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a company that was under contract with the Tennessee Valley Authority (TVA) to remove a 500 kV power line and three towers at a Mississippi River crossing in southwest Memphis, TN. The company used a variety of explosive devices, such as shape charges, primer cord, and blasting caps, to cut the lines and take down the towers. The crew was finishing its work and returning all unused explosives to the storage magazines. Except for the blasting caps, which were carried loose in an employee's hand, the explosives were placed inside a canvas bag and were loaded into a pickup truck with other working tools, including a propane torch. When the crew arrived at the storage magazine, the keys for the locks were not onsite. The supervisor removed the propane torch from the truck, and Employee #1 began cutting the locks off the magazine. He removed the first lock without incident. As he was cutting off the second lock, an explosion occurred and he was blown approximately 40 ft. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, especially to the head and face, that resulted in his death. Two coworkers were within 50 ft of the magazine and barely escaped death or serious injury by a flying plate steel side panel. The contractor was not licensed to perform blasting operations within the state of Tennessee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 106966781 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |