Accident Summary Nr: 202064010 - Employee overcome by carbon monoxide and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 202064010 -- Report ID: 0420100 -- Event Date: 05/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10696485105/16/199637310Castings, Inc.
10696484405/16/199637310Wm. C. Ellis & Sons Iron Works,

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to remove approximately 12 in. of water from the bow compartment of a barge. The pump that was normally used from the deck level was out of service; instead, he was told to use a smaller gasoline-powered pump, which had to be placed inside the bow area. Employee #1, who remained in the compartment during the operation, became unconscious from exposure to carbon monoxide. He then fell into the water and drowned. The accident occurred at a barge holding area with maintenance and repair activities.

Keywords: BARGE, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, FALL, DROWN, POISONING, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106964851 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 106964844 Occupation Not Listed