Accident Summary Nr: 202053708 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Between Marine Containers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307505149 | 09/08/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Boyer Towing Inc. |
| 307505172 | 09/08/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Northland Services Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 9, 2009, Employee #1 was performing stevedoring tasks during the loading of marine containers onboard the barge Kirsten H. The forklift operator was preparing to do a left turn on the deck of the barge with a lumber flat engaged. The lumber flat was to be positioned on a two-high stack of marine containers. The forklift operator misjudged the distance, and the lumber flat struck the two-high container stack. The force of the strike caused the two-high stack of containers to move. Employee #1 was not visible to the forklift operator or the fellow stevedore assisting in the loading operation. Employee #1 had apparently walked between the two-high stack and the preloaded containers, when the two-high stack was struck by the lumber flat. The resultant movement of the two-high stack caught Employee #1 between the two-high stack and preloaded marine containers. Employee #1 was crushed between the marine containers and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307505149 | Fatality | Other | Stevedores | ||
| 2 | 307505172 | Occupation not reported |