Accident Summary Nr: 202053674 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Metal Plate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307501817 | 06/12/2007 | 4491 | 488320 | Bristol Construction Services, Llc |
Abstract: On June 11, 2007, Employee #1 was performing longshoring operations. A metal plate was used to bridge the gap from the seawall to the barge. Employee #1 elevated the barge side end of the metal plate with the scraper blade of a CAT 966 loader bucket. The metal plate was not secured to the scraper blade, but was secured to shore-side mooring bits and seawall, lashed by chain/shackles/hooks. The surface of the dock area was composed of compacted fill, while the seawall consisted of driven sheet pile. The metal plate was resting on the surface of dock. When the metal plate was elevated, the edge of the plate contacted to the surface of the dock and acted like a hinge. Employee #1 set the brake on the loader, went from the cab to underneath of the elevated plate, and began removing "B" rock to level the plate on the deck of the barge. While he was under the elevated plate, the plate detached from the scraper blade of the loader bucket and fell on him. A coworker saw Employee #1 and quickly engaged the loader and reelevated plate. The coworker went for help. When emergency services arrived, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307501817 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |