Accident: 202053609 - Employee Killed When Struck By Anchor Cable
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
301498945 | 10/20/2002 | 4959 | Cook Inlet Spill Prevention & Response, Inc. |
On October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was setting anchors that weigh approximately 10,000 pounds with wire rope winches located on the bow and stern of an oil spill response barge. The 2-in.-diameter wire rope pulled away from the stern winch drum, striking Employee #1 in the head, and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301498945 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |