Accident Summary Nr: 202053591 - Employee Drowns When Vessel Capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301498911 | 08/15/2002 | 9199 | 0 | Noaa Pacific Marine Operations Ctr |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were in a 29 ft launch conducting survey operations near shore. They were not using any form of personal flotation devices. The launch was struck by an approximate 5 to 8 ft wave that caused it to capsize. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301498911 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |