Accident Summary Nr: 202053583 - Employee dies of exposure when fishing boat capsizes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301498606 | 07/18/2002 | 0912 | 0 | Halsey Commercial Fishing |
Abstract: On July 11, 2002, Employee #1, age 14, and three coworkers were setting a gill net from a motorized, 22-ft fishing skiff approximately 1.5 miles from shore. The gill net, which was attached to the sea floor, became entangled in the skiff's propeller, causing the skiff to drag. Waves between 3 ft and 5 ft in height soon swamped the craft. The four crew members fell overboard and floated in the cold sea with their life jackets on. One coworker swam to shore to summon help, leaving Employee #1 and the other coworkers floating in the cold water. All three suffered from hypothermia. Employee #1 could not be revived and died as a result of exposure to the cold water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301498606 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Occupation not reported |