Accident Summary Nr: 202053534 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CLIMBING MT. MCKINLEY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301494845 | 06/17/1998 | 7999 | 0 | Rainier Mountaineering, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1was an assistant guide for Tacoma based company, Rainier Mountaineering, Inc. (RMI). He was climbing down the west buttress of Mt. McKinley with a senior guide and three clients of RMI when he fell. Employee #1 was killed in a fall. Weather conditions were somewhat marginal, that is, winds were reported to have been strong and gusty. Two coworkers traced his fall line, but were unable to locate Employee's #1 body immediately. His body was later recovered, after the weather cleared.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301494845 | Fatality | Other | Guides |