Accident Summary Nr: 202053526 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN HE DROWNED WHILE BANDING WILD FOWL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107106759 | 07/11/1997 | 9512 | 0 | U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a volunteer biologist at the Alaska Peninsula/Becharof National Wildlife Refuge. He was a member of a seven person team working at Mother Goose Lake on an island in the Volcano Creek delta, at the east end of the lake. The team was banding Arctic Tern chicks. Employee #1 had spotted two chicks in shallow water and gave chase. The water was ankle deep and then dropped to neck deep. He called for help once, and then disappeared. They had a boat and conducted a search, but were unable to locate the body. No life jacket was worn and Employee #1 was wearing waders. There was a current in the river delta.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107106759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |