Accident Summary Nr: 202045928 - Employee Is Found Dead of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202045928 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 12/30/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31674776501/02/20145411445110Hannaford Bros. Co.

Abstract: On December 30, 2013, an employee was working in the bottle room of a retail grocery store. He was found dead. He had died from a heart attack. The injury line stated that the nature of his injury was asphyxia.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, ASPHYXIATED, FOOD PREPARATION, HEART ATTACK, ELDERLY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316747765 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported