Accident Summary Nr: 202045894 - Employees Are Injured in Truck Crash, One Pronounced Dead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316746338 | 09/26/2013 | 3273 | 327320 | Case Street Redi-Mix, Inc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2013, Employee #1, a truck driver, was driving a cement truck with Employee #2, a passenger, traveling east along Route 125. Employee #1 was making a turn around a curve and lost control crashing into the trees on the opposite side of the road. The employees were transported to an area hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for multiple fractures. Employee #2 was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316746338 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 316746338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |