Accident Summary Nr: 202045886 - Employee Falls and Dies from Blunt Force Trauma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314223264 | 08/24/2012 | 4953 | 562219 | Myers Container Service Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on August 23, 2012, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a rear loader type refuse collection truck. The coworker was driving the garbage truck while Employee #1 rode on either of the riding steps on the back of the truck for easy mounting and dismounting at customer stops. Employee #1 fell off the riding steps while the garbage truck was in motion between stops. The fall impact caused a severe blunt force trauma injury to his forehead. He was transported to a medical center by paramedics and was pronounced dead at the hospital from injuries sustained from the fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314223264 | Fatality | Fracture | Garbage collectors |