Accident Summary Nr: 202045381 - Jammed Employee Suffocates in Wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314221375 | 03/21/2012 | 7011 | 713920 | Mad River Glen Ski Area |
Abstract: At approximately 6:50 p.m. on February 15, 2012, Employee #1, a part time ski instructor, became stuck in a wall opening that measured 12.5 inches by 11.75 inches by 4 inches. He was discovered by coworker who summoned emergency medical services. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by the local medical examiner at 8:00 a.m. April 3, 2012 and transported to a local funeral home. Final autopsy and toxicology reports diagnosed death due to positional asphyxia due to becoming stuck at midtorso with feet off the ground. He was also diagnosed with severe coronary atherosclerosis and acute intoxication.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314221375 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |