Accident Summary Nr: 202045373 - Employee Electrocuted at Pole Dies from His Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 202045373 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/21/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31422033603/23/20124911221122Vermont Electric Cooperative, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was dispatched to shut power down, so a tree trimming crew could clear brush and branches from power lines. Employee #1 then engaged in replacing a cut out switch on the same pole. Employee #1 completed replacement of a cut out switch, lowered all tools to ground, was set to come down from pole when he came into contact with a live conductor, Employee #1 was found unresponsive had to be rescued from pole by a coworker, lowered to ground. All efforts were made to revive Employee #1 at the scene, but was pronounced dead at the by the emergency team when they arrived.

Keywords: ELECTROCUTED, TREE, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314220336 Fatality Electric Shock Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.