Accident Summary Nr: 202045357 - Employee Drowns in Raging River During a Hurricane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314219759 | 08/30/2011 | 4941 | 221310 | City Of Rutland |
Abstract: On August 28, 2011, Employee #1, a city water department employee, went to the city reservoir during a hurricane with his son. They were reported missing and Employee #1 was found dead the next day, but not his son. Both had fallen into the raging river as result of Hurricane Irene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314219759 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |