Accident Summary Nr: 202045357 - Employee Drowns in Raging River During a Hurricane

Accident Summary Nr: 202045357 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31421975908/30/20114941221310City Of Rutland

Abstract: On August 28, 2011, Employee #1, a city water department employee, went to the city reservoir during a hurricane with his son. They were reported missing and Employee #1 was found dead the next day, but not his son. Both had fallen into the raging river as result of Hurricane Irene.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, LIGHTNING, RIVER, FALL, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314219759 Fatality Other Occupation not reported