Accident Summary Nr: 202045340 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Generator Fan Blades

Accident Summary Nr: 202045340 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 07/19/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31421934607/19/20117999713990Crystal Rock Amusements, Inc. Dba Castlerock

Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on July 19, 2011, Employee #1, a 40-year-old male from Mexico, was one of 17 temporary H2B visa workers, who were working for Crystal Rock Amusements, Inc., dba Castlerock (of Pittsfield, MA) as laborers to assemble and disassemble amusement rides. On July 19, 2011, the employees were assembling rides, in an area approximately two acres in size, at the Lamoille County Field Days Fair in Johnson, VT. The employees were organized into teams to assemble a total of 17 rides. Employee #1 worked with two other employees to assemble a ride called "The Ice House". It was reported that Employee #1 went to search for an electrical power cord adaptor in the 52-foot free-standing trailer (power center). A Caterpillar diesel generator (Serial Number 90U17981), which measured approximately 9 feet in length by 3 feet in width by 6 feet in height, was installed in the rear of the trailer. A data plate on the generator indicated an operating range between 2,100 and 2,320 rpm. The rear of the trailer had a rolling, overhead door that was open, thus exposing the radiator section of the diesel generator. There was no way to access the rear area, other than the truck frame. A metal stairway provided access at the midsection of the trailer. Employee #1 was injured, when he contacted the unguarded fan blades of the generator. No one witnessed the accident, but the two coworkers waiting for Employee #1 to return heard yells for help. One coworker was on top of the ride that was being assembled, and he saw Employee #1 standing at the generator, with what appeared to him as a" large hole in his back". The coworker went to assist and saw Employee #1 standing at the generator, near the fan. Injuries were visible, but the coworker did not render aid because he was told by an unknown person (possibly the employer) that the power had not been shut off. Employee #1 then went into a sitting position, slumped to the front, with his legs outstretched in front of him. He remained in that position briefly. The employer shut off the generator engine and noted that Employee #1 then fell backwards, slid out of the trailer, and fell 4 feet, 8 inches to the ground. Apparently, Employee #1's abdomen was lacerated, and he was killed. The narrative indicated that this report was a draft and would be completed as the investigation continued.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, ABDOMEN, FAN BLADE, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TRAILER, BLADE, UNGUARDED, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314219346 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported