Accident Summary Nr: 202045308 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314214446 | 05/17/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Paul Bunyan Logging,Inc. |
Abstract: On May 6, 2010, Employee #1, from Matt Waite Excavating, Inc., was traveling to a logging site to meet with the logging contractor, from Paul Bunyan Logging, Inc., and a subcontractor logger. Employee #1 was going to inspect the site and discuss which services he would need to provide on the site. While driving up the access road, a limb broke from a tree near the road. The limb struck and crushed the cab of the truck, with Employee #1 inside. Employee #1 was killed at the scene of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314214446 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |