Accident Summary Nr: 202045258 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Tree and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308611284 | 03/15/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Shawn Poczobut |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. Employee #1 was working alone performing logging operations. Employee #1 was making a cut in a tree and the tree fell, striking a "danger tree" which broke and fell toward him. Employee #1 looked up as the tree fell and was struck on the top of the head. The "danger tree" broke into sections upon impact. A 12-in. by 4-ft section came to rest on Employee #1's chest. Employee #1's body was discovered at approximately 11:00 p.m., and he was pronounced dead at the scene. The cause of death was a broken neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308611284 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |