Accident Summary Nr: 202045233 - Employee killed in workplace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308611680 | 06/26/2007 | 1796 | 238290 | Demag Crane And Rigging |
Abstract: On June 26, 2007, Employee #1, age 20, was working at Demag Crane and Rigging, of Williston, VT, when an explosion occurred. The Williston Police contacted VOSHA and the Vermont State Police Bomb Squad and the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, and Firearms (ATF). After securing the site, it was determined that ATF would take the lead in the investigation, with the Vermont State Police assisting the local police in the criminal investigation into Emplolyee #1's death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308611680 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |