Accident Summary Nr: 202045209 - Employee Falls from Rafters, Injures Head, and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308602655 | 09/05/2006 | 7032 | 721214 | Keewaydin Foundation |
Abstract: On August 27, 2006, Employee #1 was attempting to close the clerestory windows in the dining hall of a camp. Employee #1 was working from the rafters, when he fell approximately eleven feet to the floor below. During the fall, his head struck the edge of a table, and he suffered severe head trauma. He died from his injuries on September 1, 2006.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308602655 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, personal service occupations |