Accident Summary Nr: 202045191 - Employee electrocuted when truck body contacts power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308607779 | 09/25/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | E.E. Packard Enterprises |
Abstract: On September 21, 2006, Employee #1 was preparing to unload material from a 2005 Freightliner dump truck, whihc was positioned underneath a 46,000-volt overhead utility line. The dump body of the truck contacted the power line, and Employee #1 exited the vehicle by jumping to the ground. He was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308607779 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |