Accident Summary Nr: 202045183 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Pinned by Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308607555 | 09/12/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | James W. Naylor Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working beneath a Ford-350, dual-wheeled truck which was on a set of ramps. Employee #1 was beneath the vehicle and moved the transmission which allowed the vehicle to disengage from park and roll backward, pinning him between the vehicle and the ground. Employee #1 was alone at the time of the accident and was discovered by his wife when she returned home. Employee #1 was killed. The CSHO was unable to determine if the accident occurred as a work related activity or if it occurred as a domestic chore. The death was ruled accidental and an administrative decision was made to terminate the inspection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308607555 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |