Accident Summary Nr: 202045175 - Employee electrocuted when ladder contacts power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202045175 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30860709208/28/20061761238160Whippens Over The Top Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 25, 2006, Employee #1, a roofer, was repositioning an aluminum portable extension ladder when he contacted a high-voltage overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, METAL LADDER, ROOFER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308607092 Fatality Electric Shock Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source