Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202045084 - Employee Dies Of Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202045084 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/13/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30860383609/15/20055261444220Achille Enterprises

Abstract: On September 13, 2005, Employee #1 collapsed while unloading wood pellets. The Employee died from heat stroke.

Keywords: collapse, heat stroke

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308603836 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported