Accident Summary Nr: 202045076 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308602986 | 07/12/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Blow & Cote, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and several coworkers were removing concrete forms at a construction site for a sewage treatment plant. A Bucyrus Erie 50-ton crane was being used to lift the forms to a staging area where the employees were receiving them. Work had stopped and the crane remained stationary with the boom at 30 degrees with no load on the block. The crane operator then received a signal from the foreman to pick up a pack of forms. The operator raised the boom 5 degrees and the employees heard a noise. At that time, the boom began to freefall and struck Employee #1 on the head. He fell to the ground and became pinned beneath the boom. He was transported to Fletcher Allen Medical Center in Burlington,VT, where he was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308602986 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |