Accident Summary Nr: 202045043 - Employee Amputed Arm While Inspecting J-Bar Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305538126 | 03/10/2005 | 7999 | 713920 | Burke Mountain Operating Company |
Abstract: On March 5, 2005, Employee #1 was engaged in the maintenance of the J-Bar Lift at the Burke Mountain Ski Area. Employee #1 was applying grease to the ring and pinion gear of the lift drive system. Employee #1 failed to properly shut down and lockout the lift while applying the grease with the lift was in operation. At some point during this action, the gears caught the grease gun at the mesh point and pulled the gun and Employee #1's right forearm into the operating gears. Employee #1 suffered serious injury to the arm and hand, and was admitted to the hospital. He received treatment, which included amputation of the arm, below the elbow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305538126 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |