Accident Summary Nr: 202045027 - Employees involved in accident when jump starting a truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305538084 | 11/01/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | Stoney Crete Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason working for Stone Crete Co. in North Clarendon, VT, and Employee #2, the owner of the company, were trying to jump start a truck As soon as the engine started, the truck began to move because the transmission was set in gear. Simultaneously, Employee #1 attempted to climb into the driver's seat but was pinned between the large moving truck and an adjacent parked vehicle; Employee #2, standing on the passenger side, attempted to run around the front of the truck but was caught by the front bumper and was run over by the front axel. Employee #1 was crushed between the two vehicles, fell to the ground and was run over by the rear dual wheel of the truck. He died shortly thereafter. Employee #2 was able to roll out from between the front and rear axels when the truck came to a stop after colliding with two other vehicles. Employee #2 suffered contusions, abrasions and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305538084 | Fatality | Other | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
2 | 305538084 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |