Accident Summary Nr: 202045019 - Employee killed when struck in head by trench box spreader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305537987 | 10/21/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Scotts Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by a trench box spreader.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305537987 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |