Accident Summary Nr: 202045001 - One Employee Killed, One Injured When Scaffold Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305537847 | 09/30/2004 | 1761 | 238170 | All Home Building & Repair |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a Genie lift when it tipped over and ejected them. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized for treatment of abdominal injuries. Neither employee was wearing a body harness or lanyard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305537847 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
| 2 | 305537847 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |