Accident Summary Nr: 202044905 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Trash Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305538829 | 01/28/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | All Cycle Waste, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:37 a.m. on January 28, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a rear load trash truck and was meeting with a satellite trash truck. The purpose of the meeting was for the satellite truck to unload into the larger rear load truck operated by Employee #1. The trucks backed up to each other and the satellite truck dumped its load of trash into the rear load truck. When the automated dump was completed, the satellite truck moved away. Employee #1 then retrieved a shovel from his truck and began to clean up the spilled trash and debris that fell to the ground during the transfer. While he was cleaning up the debris, the brakes on his truck did not hold and the truck began to roll toward him. The right rear tandem wheels rolled over Employee #1 and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305538829 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Truck drivers, heavy |