Accident Summary Nr: 202044863 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305535460 | 03/12/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Washington Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line worker was about 10 meters above the ground working on a rotted utility pole. He was tied off to the pole. A truck at the worksite rolled away, causing the worker to fall. (The original form did not indicate how the moving truck caused the fall.) The worker suffered a fractured bone in his back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305535460 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |