Accident Summary Nr: 202044863 - Employee Suffers Fracture in Fall from Utility Pole

Accident Summary Nr: 202044863 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 03/04/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30553546003/12/20044911221122Washington Electric Cooperative

Abstract: A power line worker was about 10 meters above the ground working on a rotted utility pole. He was tied off to the pole. A truck at the worksite rolled away, causing the worker to fall. (The original form did not indicate how the moving truck caused the fall.) The worker suffered a fractured bone in his back.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305535460 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers