Accident Summary Nr: 202044855 - Employee dies after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202044855 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/26/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30553518901/28/20041522236116Peter Norris Jr.

Abstract: On January 26, 2004, an employee was working on the second floor of a two story house. He was leaning off of a step ladder taking measurements when he apparently fell from the step ladder through a floor opening. The floor opening was for the stairwell that had not yet been installed. He fell to the basement, approximately 17 ft, and struck the concrete floor causing massive head trauma. He was conscious when the ambulance arrived. He died approximately 15 hours later.

Keywords: LADDER, FALL, FLOOR OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305535189 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder