Accident Summary Nr: 202044855 - Employee dies after falling from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305535189 | 01/28/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Peter Norris Jr. |
Abstract: On January 26, 2004, an employee was working on the second floor of a two story house. He was leaning off of a step ladder taking measurements when he apparently fell from the step ladder through a floor opening. The floor opening was for the stairwell that had not yet been installed. He fell to the basement, approximately 17 ft, and struck the concrete floor causing massive head trauma. He was conscious when the ambulance arrived. He died approximately 15 hours later.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305535189 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |