Accident Summary Nr: 202044848 - Logger is killed while felling trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305533861 | 08/27/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Raymond Petrossi |
Abstract: On August 26, 2003, an employee of a timber cutting and logging company was working alone. He felled a triple forked tree and began topping it after it had fallen. As he topped the second fork, the tree snapped back and crushed his chest. He was killed and was found by his son in the woods the following morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305533861 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |