Accident Summary Nr: 202044830 - Employee Fractures Leg When Struck by Tree Limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305533374 | 08/05/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: On August 5, 2003, an employee and three coworkers of the Asplundh Company and the one coworker of the Vermont Electric Company were engaged in the clearing of trees and brush around high tension electrical power lines. The coworker of the Vermont Electrical Company was a forester and was present in an advisory position but was an experienced logger. The supervisor and the employee had inspected the area around a particular tree to be felled. Following inspection for danger trees, the employee began to fell another tree. The employee noticed a dead limb in a danger tree and proceeded to fell the intended tree. Following completion of cutting the felled tree, it began to fall, striking the danger tree and dislodging the dead tree limb, a widow-maker, and sending it freely down the path. The employee saw the limb headed toward him, particularly his head, and began to run to stay clear of the falling limb. The ground was loose dirt, with rock and shale inside the dirt that made it difficult to make traction to either walk or step. The employee slipped several times as the limb descended. He saw a tree stump and attempted to jump behind it to clear his body. The limb came to the ground and struck the employee on the left leg, causing a fracture. The rescue personnel from Moretown, Middlesex, Montpelier, Berlin, and Waterbury were present for the heavy rescue. The employee was removed from the mountain side by a Stokes basket and a mountain rescue team in a rescue that took over two hours. The employee was transported to Central Vermont Hospital and diagnosed with a fractured left fibula just below the knee at mid-shin and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305533374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |