Accident Summary Nr: 202044798 - Employee Is Injured During Hydrostatic Test Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202044798 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 08/01/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30553067710/31/20023561333911Hayward Tyler Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was monitoring a hydrostatic pressure test to a pressure vessel. When the pressure reached 4,700 pounds per square inch, the test failed and the employee was struck by high pressure water and debris that discharged from the detonation. He suffered massive trauma to his face and head and was hospitalized. He also suffered permanent loss of eye sight.

Keywords: HEAD, PRESSURE VESSEL, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE, PRESSURE RELEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305530677 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Assemblers