Accident Summary Nr: 202044780 - Employee killed in logging accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305530644 | 10/18/2002 | 2411 | 113310 | Bruce Waite Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2002, Employee #1 was cutting a tree that had a "widow-maker" tree hung up at the top. When the tree fell it twisted and the hung tree struck the logger on the head and killed him. The hung tree had been marked as a danger tree and the cut tree had been marked with an arrow pointing to the danger tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305530644 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |