Accident Summary Nr: 202044772 - Four employees injured in fall when concrete forms collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303457121 | 06/19/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Pizzagalli Const.Co.,St Griswold Co.,Sd Ireland Co |
Abstract: On June 19, 2002, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4, the concrete and terrazzo finishers, fell when concrete forms collapsed during concrete placement. Employee #1 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the legs. Employee #2 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the chest. Employee #3 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the back, and Employee #4 sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions to the fingers. Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303457121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 303457121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 303457121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
4 | 303457121 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |