Accident Summary Nr: 202044640 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when he falls from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303457022 | 05/16/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Rabtoy Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 a roofer and owner, fell from a garage roof approximately 18 ft high. He was not using any fall protection. He sustained fractures to the face, right arm, and ribs, and a pulled tendon in the left ankle. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303457022 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |