Accident Summary Nr: 202044632 - Employee injured when fork lift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202044632 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 04/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345639604/22/200254110Peterson'S Grocery Outlet, Inc.

Abstract: On April 22, 2002, Employee #1 was unloading a trailer with a fork lift. When he turned to line up with the back of the trailer, the fork lift overturned. Employee #1 jumped from the cab and was pinned under the roll cage. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The fork lift was not equipped with a seat belt.

Keywords: PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303456396 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, light