Accident Summary Nr: 202044616 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303455711 | 01/10/2002 | 1623 | 0 | L.M.S. Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A telephone line worker was in an aerial lift, raising a telephone line on a pole to accommodate the installation of a cable television line. Working on a corner pole, he raised the aerial lift bucket to the phone line and began loosening the bolt holding the telephone cable clamp to the pole. The employee, who was not using personal fall arrest equipment, placed the cable in rollers attached to the side of the bucket and started to lift the cable to relieve the tension from the bolt. The line tension pulled the cable from the pole, and the cable pulled the employee from the bucket. He landed 6.4 meters from the foot of the pole and sustained multiple blunt trauma injuries. He died of his injuries early the next morning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303455711 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |