Accident Summary Nr: 202044616 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM AERIAL LIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 202044616 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 01/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345571101/10/200216230L.M.S. Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: A telephone line worker was in an aerial lift, raising a telephone line on a pole to accommodate the installation of a cable television line. Working on a corner pole, he raised the aerial lift bucket to the phone line and began loosening the bolt holding the telephone cable clamp to the pole. The employee, who was not using personal fall arrest equipment, placed the cable in rollers attached to the side of the bucket and started to lift the cable to relieve the tension from the bolt. The line tension pulled the cable from the pole, and the cable pulled the employee from the bucket. He landed 6.4 meters from the foot of the pole and sustained multiple blunt trauma injuries. He died of his injuries early the next morning.

Keywords: TELECOM WORK, COMMUNICATION CABLE, UNSECURED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303455711 Fatality Fracture Telephone line installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)