Accident Summary Nr: 202044608 - Employee injured after falling from decking

Accident Summary Nr: 202044608 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 10/09/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345416910/09/200117710S. D. Ireland Concrete Construction Inc.

Abstract: On October 9, 2001, an employee of S. D. Ireland Concrete Construction, Inc. was working on a deck without any type of fall protection, or fall protection systems. During the concrete pouring operation, while he tried to protect himself from flying particles of wet concrete, he lost his lost his balance and fell approximately 12 ft from the floor. He was transported to the hospital and admitted to intensive care unit with a fractured skull, collapsed lung, eight thoracic fractures, loss of memory, and fractured facial orbital bones.

Keywords: DECKING, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, FALL PROTECTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303454169 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)