Accident Summary Nr: 202044590 - Employee shocked when boom strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 202044590 -- Report ID: 0155010 -- Event Date: 09/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30345455709/17/200117710J.P. Carrara & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: On September 17, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a concrete pump boom truck at a construction site. He was using the remote control box to reposition the boom when it contacted an energized 7.5-kilovolt, three-phase, Delta power line. Employee #1 suffered an electrical shock. He was treated at the scene before being transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted overnight for observation. Employee #1 was released the next day and returned to work on September 19, 2001. The power lines also left burn marks on the boom. They had not been protected or deenergized prior to the accident. The power lines were subsequently relocated.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, REMOTE CONTROL, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRUCK BOOM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303454557 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire